Data protection statement

Data protection at Phoenix Testlab

We are delighted that you are interested in our company, products, and services and would like to provide you with some key information regarding our approach to protecting your personal data.

Protecting personal data is crucial, particularly in tomorrow's Internet-based business models and when developing Internet-based economies. In this data protection statement, we therefore aim to emphasize our dedication to protecting your personal data.

Our employees as well as the service providers appointed by us are bound to confidentiality and to observing the regulations of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act) and any other relevant data protection regulations.

We take protecting your personal data very seriously and conscientiously follow the rules of data protection acts.

Explanation: According to the definition provided by the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act), “Personal data” is personal or factual information for a certain or determinable individual person. This includes, for example, your name, your physical address, your account number or your e-mail address.

The following declaration provides an overview of how we intend to protect your data.

Use and circulation of personal data

Any personal data, which you provide us with via our website or other channels, will solely be used for correspondence with you and is exclusively collected, processed, and saved for the purposes you intended when submitting the data. In addition, we will use this data to send you occasional offers and to inform you about new products, services, and other items that might be of interest to you. You may revoke your consent regarding the use of your personal data by simply contacting us, for example, by sending an e-mail to .

If required, information will be passed on by us to companies, service providers or other third parties associated with PHOENIX TESTLAB GmbH. This may be necessary to perform a service or transaction requested by yourself, such as order processing, event and seminar registrations, for customer service purposes or to provide you with information regarding products or services. When passing on personal data to third parties, we shall limit this to the information necessary to provide our respective services. The respective third party must only use this personal data to perform the service required or the transaction needed, which is commissioned in our order. In doing so, the service providers are obliged to adhere to the Data Protection Act.

We shall never share, sell or otherwise provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Data processing on this website

For security and technical reasons, PHOENIX TESTLAB GmbH automatically processes information transmitted by your browser on our systems. This includes in particular:

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • assessed URL on our System (Website)
  • Referrer URL (the website that referred to our website)
  • Host name and full IP address of the computer accessing the site
  • Date and time of call
  • Data volumes and file types called

This data will not be consolidated
with other data sources or statistically evaluated.

Notes regarding IP addresses:
IP addresses are essential for the transmission of websites and data from our servers to your browsers. They are the “addresses” for information you request from our web servers. To common interpretation of law, IP addresses are regarded as personal data and are therefore only used by us to the extent technically required.

Newsletter

We require a valid email address in order for you to receive a copy of the newsletter displayed on our website. You also have the option of providing additional data about yourself (title, name, company, postal address). Following registration, you will receive an e-mail from us containing a link. This link is used to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter (“Double Opt-in”). This is a means of verifying the e-mail address you provided and ensuring that no third parties have ordered the newsletter using your e-mail address.

The data provided optionally during the newsletter registration is used to personally address the newsletter to you as well as for PHOENIX TESTLAB's own advertising purposes. This includes updating our customer master database or providing you with information on our products and services.

You may revoke your consent to us saving your data and using it to send the newsletter or promotional materials at any time. The easiest way to unsubscribe from the newsletter is via the newsletter web page (“Unsubscribe from newsletter”) or use the unsubscribe function in any newsletter or advertisement received from us. Furthermore, you can also send an e-mail to stating that you wish to unsubscribe.

We rely on a service provider based in Germany to distribute the newsletter. They are obliged to observe the Data Protection Act and we thereby ensure that your data is never passed on to third parties nor used for purposes other than sending the Phoenix Testlab newsletter. Your data is only stored in European computer centers.

Our e-mail newsletter may contain links to special Phoenix Testlab web pages. In this way, we are able to measure the effectiveness of marketing initiatives.

Such evaluations are based on anonymous data, meaning that the data cannot be traced to you. In addition, the newsletters may also contain links to third party websites.

Application data

Your application data will be stored and processed at Phoenix Contact GmbH & Co. KG and forwarded to the responsible contact person at Phoenix Testlab GmbH. Your data will only be used to correspond with you and to process your application as part of our recruitment process.

Cookies

Our Internet pages use cookies in several locations. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and are saved by your browser. They are used to make our Internet pages more user-friendly, effective, and secure.

As such, they enable the technical implementation of a user session for a password-protected download area. At the same time, these cookies provide information which enables us to optimize our websites in line with user requirements, e.g., direct links to localized websites by entering the Internet address www.phoenix-testlab.com.

The majority of cookies used by us are session cookies. These are automatically deleted once you exit our website. Some cookies are used which are saved for a longer period of time. The maximum storage period of a cookie can be up to one year, for example, when saving your preferred language on our website.

All cookies on our websites contain purely technical information in a pseudonymized or anonymized format, with no personal data.

If you want to prevent cookies from being saved, in your browser settings select “Do not accept cookies”. If cookies are not accepted by the browser, the scope of functions of our websites may be severely limited. A number of functions are then no longer available.

Web analyses

Piwik

The user actions on the website are recorded and evaluated by the tracking software Piwik (www.piwik.org). Storage of the IP address is anonymous, i.e., the last two bytes of the IP address are set to 0. This means that the acquired data cannot be traced to a specific person.

The tracking software is only used to adapt the website to the current technical framework conditions and to optimize the Internet service for users. Forwarding to third parties is excluded.

The tracking software is operated via a partner company of PHOENIX TESTLAB GmbH located in Germany and on its own server. Statistical data and any personal data (e.g., via registration or contact forms) is therefore stored separately on different servers. A link between personal data and statistical data can be completely ruled out.

Appeal of the web analysis

You have a right to appeal against collection of anonymized data by Piwik.

The appeal is stored as an opt-out cookie, so that for example the opt-out must be declared again after deletion of all browser cookies.

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use the Google AdWords online advertising program and Conversion Tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").

If you click on advertising switched on by Google, a Conversion Tracking cookie is deposited on your computer. These cookies have restricted validity, do not contain personal data and therefore are not used for identifying individuals.

If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can detect that you have clicked on the advert and been forwarded to this page.

Every Google AdWords customer has a different cookie. Hence there is no possibility of cookies being traced back via the websites of AdWords customers.

The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers that are critical for conversion tracking. In this way the customers learn the total number of users that have clicked on the advert and have been forwarded to a page provided with a Conversion Tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used for personally identifying users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can retract your consent for this usage by preventing the installation of cookies via a corresponding setting in your browser software (disabling option). You will then be excluded from the Conversion Tracking statistics.

You can find additional information and the Google data protection declaration at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Supplementary notes regarding use and circulation of personal data

PHOENIX TESTLAB GmbH may be forced to disclose your data and corresponding details by order of a judicial or regulatory action. We also reserve the right to use your data to assert a claim or to defend against legal claims. In compliance with applicable law, we reserve the right to save and pass on personal data and any other data in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and violations of PHOENIX TESTLAB GmbH's terms and conditions of use.

Secure Internet communication

We make every effort to ensure that your personal data is transmitted and saved utilizing technical and organizational measures, in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties.

As a general rule, the Internet is regarded as an insecure medium. In contrast to a telephone line, for instance, transmission of data on the Internet can be more easily wiretapped, recorded or even modified by unauthorized third parties. To ensure the confidentiality of communications with you, we use AES 256-bit SSL encryption for specific functions (login, etc.). The encryption used by us is regarded as secure, based on the latest technological advancements. Operating systems and browsers from earlier versions also achieve this security level. If necessary, you should update the operating system and browser on your PC to enable the use of this high-grade encryption.

When communicating via e-mail in an unencrypted manner, complete data security cannot be guaranteed, so we recommend using the postal service for confidential information.

Update of this data protection statement

If PHOENIX TESTLAB GmbH launches new products or services, alters its Internet procedures or if the Internet and electronic data processing security technology is further developed, the data protection statement shall be updated. We therefore reserve the right to alter or modify this statement as required. The revision will be published here.

Right of access / deletion or modification of personal data

Should you have any questions that have not been addressed by this data protection statement or you require more detailed information regarding a specific point, then please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you do not agree to your personal data being saved or this data becomes inaccurate, we will ensure that your data is corrected, blocked or deleted, upon receiving your instructions to this effect. Upon request, we will send you a list of all your personal data that we have stored. In this case please contact:

PHOENIX TESTLAB GmbH
Königswinkel 10
32825 Blomberg, Germany
Phone: + 49 5235 9-5000
Fax: + 49 5235 9-50010
E-mail:

Data security engineer

For general questions regarding the collection, processing or use of personal data by us, as well as for general information regarding data protection at Phoenix Testlab, please contact us in writing at:

PHOENIX TESTLAB GmbH
- Data security engineer -
Königswinkel 10
32825 Blomberg, Germany

Authorities responsible according to the Federal Data Protection Act

PHOENIX TESTLAB GmbH
Königswinkel 10
32825 Blomberg, Germany
Phone: + 49 5235 9-5000
Fax: + 49 5235 9-50010
E-mail: office@phoenix-testlab.de

Version: 1st of January 2014